Expertise.com
[…] This prevented the parents from making informed decisions about the pregnancy. 

If you have suffered an injury or the loss of a loved one under a medical professional’s care, you may have grounds for a medical malpractice claim. This article contains information on what qualifies as medical malpractice, who you can sue, and the legal concepts you need to know before filing a malpractice lawsuit.

What Qualifies as Medical Malpractice in Washington?

Revised Code of Washington Section 48.140.010(9) defines medical malpractice as “actual or alleged negligent act, error, or omission in providing or failing to provide health care services.” Simply put, it is an action or inaction that does not align with the acceptable standard of care expected from healthcare providers.

Unlike some states like Florida, Washington does not differentiate between “medical malpractice” and “medical negligence.”