Expertise.com
[…] • Inadequate safety equipment

  • Defective equipment or vessel

  • Speeding

Operating a boat under the influence of drugs or alcohol

Pennsylvania legislation is designed to prohibit operators from reckless and negligent behavior. An experienced personal injury attorney can help you understand how those laws can impact liability in the event of injury.

Dog Bites

Some states protect dog owners from liability if they have no reason to believe the dog was dangerous before biting someone. This ‘one bite’ rule does not apply in Pennsylvania, where the statute (3 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 459-502(b)) specifies ‘strict liability’ on the part of the owner:

“Any cost to the victim for medical treatment resulting from an attacking or biting dog must be paid fully by the owner or keeper of [such] the dog. The Commonwealth shall not be liable for medical treatment costs to the victim.”

No proof of fault is required. Bear in mind that the financial liability extends only as far as any medical treatment necessitated by the injury. The statute does not make dog owners responsible for pain and suffering, income loss, or other damages.